Khalidia
Ex: Ariane III, Ultima, Kara Kara, and Tracinda Jean
Complete loss
Length
44.35m
Volume
307 GT
Year
1962

Khalidia Yacht

Khalidia is a motor yacht with a length of 44.35m. The yacht's builder is Atlantic Shipbuilding Company from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Khalidia in 1962. The superyacht has a beam of 7.53m, a draft of 2.62m and a volume of 307 GT.

The Khalidia, previously named Tracinda Jean, Kara Kara, Ultima, Ariane III, features exterior design by P.B. Pandelis, with naval architecture by Kervarec. The yacht Khalidia has a steel hull. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.5 kn and a top speed of 14.5 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/3500 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 12.5 kn. The yacht carries 45,420 liters of fuel on board, and 25,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Khalidia superyacht is listed as number 1470th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Atlantic Shipbuilding Company. The owner of yacht Khalidia is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Khalidia, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2006.

Khalidia is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2348 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Khalidia has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Tracinda Jean
Kara Kara
Ultima
Ariane III

Dimensions

Overall length 44.35m (145'6")
Length at waterline 39.95m (131'1")
Beam 7.53m (24'8")
Draught max. 2.62m (8'7")
Gross tonnage 307

Build

Builder Atlantic Shipbuilding Company
Port Newport
Country United Kingdom
Year 1962

Materials

Hull Steel

Design

Naval Kervarec
Exterior P.B. Pandelis

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.5 kn
Cruise speed 12.5 kn
Speed/range 12.0/3500 n/M
Fuel capacity 45,420L (11,998.692g)
Water capacity 25,000L (6,604.3g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508 Diesel 633 849 2
Total 1266 1698

Sales info

The 44.35m Atlantic Shipbuilding Company motor yacht Khalidia is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Khalidia yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 44.35m Atlantic Shipbuilding Company motor yacht Khalidia is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Khalidia yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement