King Louis
Ex: Sweet Doll
In operation
Length
46.0m
Volume
493 GT
Year
2003
Built by
Heesen🇳🇱

King Louis Yacht

King Louis is a motor yacht with a length of 46.0m. The yacht's builder is Heesen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht King Louis in 2003. The superyacht has a beam of 8.9m, a draft of 2.5m and a volume of 493 GT.

The King Louis, previously named Sweet Doll, features exterior design by Omega Architects, while her interior was penned by Omega Architects, with naval architecture by Heesen Yachts. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht King Louis, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of King Louis. The yacht King Louis has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 20.0 kn and a top speed of 26.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 20.0 kn. The yacht carries 68,800 liters of fuel on board, and 16,600 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, King Louis superyacht is listed as number 1335th. She is the 56th-largest yacht built by Heesen. The owner of yacht King Louis is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 13 photos of yacht King Louis, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2007.

King Louis is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2005 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht King Louis was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 577 yachts that were sold in 2016. It is not known if yacht King Louis has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2003-5-27 2016-10-10 Sweet Doll

Dimensions

Overall length 46.0m (150'11")
Beam 8.9m (29'2")
Draught max. 2.5m (8'2")
Gross tonnage 493
Full load displacement 285

Build

Builder Heesen Yachts
Port Oss
Country Netherlands
Year 2003

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master cabin, 1 VIP cabin, 3 Guest cabins
Number of crew 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 26.0 kn
Cruise speed 20.0 kn
Speed/range /3400 n/M
Fuel capacity 68,800L (18,175.034g)
Water capacity 16,600L (4,385.255g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M90 Diesel 2720 3648 2
Total 5441 7296

Sales info

The 46.0m Heesen motor yacht King Louis is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

King Louis yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 46.0m Heesen motor yacht King Louis is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

King Louis yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement