Kiwayu
Ex: Kiboko Dos
In operation
Length
28.64m
Volume
- GT
Year
2010

Kiwayu Yacht

Kiwayu is a sailing yacht with a length of 28.64m. The yacht's builder is Southern Wind from South Africa who delivered superyacht Kiwayu in 2010. The superyacht has a beam of 6.66m, a draft of 4.5m.

The Kiwayu, previously named Kiboko Dos, features exterior design by Nauta Yachts S.r.l., while her interior was penned by Nauta Yachts S.r.l., with naval architecture by Reichel / Pugh Yacht Design. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Kiwayu, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Kiwayu. The Southern Wind 94 yacht Kiwayu has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 1 Yanmar Co., Ltd. engine.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Kiwayu superyacht is listed as number 6230th. She is the 32nd-largest yacht built by Southern Wind. The owner of Southern Wind 94 yacht Kiwayu is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 4 photos of yacht Kiwayu, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles.

Kiwayu is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2086 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 3 Southern Wind 94 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Sailing yacht Kiwayu was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 825 yachts that were sold in 2018. It is not known if yacht Kiwayu has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Kiboko Dos

Dimensions

Overall length 28.64m (93'12")
Length at waterline 25.96m (85'2")
Beam 6.66m (21'10")
Draught max. 4.5m (14'9")
Full load displacement 51

Build

Builder Southern Wind
Port Cape Town
Country South Africa
Year 2010

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 463m2

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Yanmar Co., Ltd. 4LH-STE Diesel 179 240 1
Total 179 240

Sales info

The 28.64m Southern Wind sailing yacht Kiwayu is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Kiwayu yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 28.64m Southern Wind sailing yacht Kiwayu is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Kiwayu yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement