SuperYacht Times logo Yachting intelligence promo small
Yachting Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

Kokotea Yacht

The 40m Kokotea yacht (ex: Zalmon) was built in 2000 by Alloy. She features an exterior design by Dubois and an interior by RWD. She cruises at 10 knots and reaches a top speed of 12.5 kn. She can sleep up to 8 guests taken care of by a crew of 6.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
2017-7 2020-8 Zalmon
2017-7-14 Nuberu Blau
Kokomo of London
Kokomo

Dimensions

Overall length 40.3m (132'3")
Length at waterline 33.5m (109'11")
Beam 8.7m (28'7")
Draught max. 4.16m (13'8")
Gross tonnage 199
Full load displacement 195

Build

Port Auckland
Country New Zealand
Year 2000

Materials

Hull
Aluminium
Superstructure
Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 6
Crew cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.5 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range /3500 n/M
Sail area 653m2
Fuel capacity 18,655L (4,928.129g)
Water capacity 11,700L (3,090.812g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 183 TE92 Diesel 746 1000 1
Total 746 1000

Sales info

The 40.3m Alloy sailing yacht Kokotea is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Kokotea yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 40.3m Alloy sailing yacht Kokotea is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Kokotea yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale
Advertisement

Photos

Zalmon in Monaco
Zalmon sailing yacht by Alloy Yachts

All Alloy yachts (26)

Alloy yachts for sale (10)