Komokwa
Ex: Bikini Queen 2, Rob Roy, and Komokwa I
For sale
In operation
Length
41.15m
Volume
427 GT
Year
2009
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Komokwa Yacht

Komokwa is a motor yacht with a length of 41.15m. The yacht's builder is Horizon from Taiwan who delivered superyacht Komokwa in 2009. The superyacht has a beam of 7.98m, a draft of 2.29m and a volume of 427 GT.

The Komokwa, previously named Komokwa I, Rob Roy, Bikini Queen 2, features exterior design by Espinosa Yacht Design, with naval architecture by Horizon Yachts. Up to 13 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Komokwa, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Komokwa. The Horizon Premier 130 yacht Komokwa has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.5 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 8.3/4000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 10.5 kn. The yacht carries 43,153 liters of fuel on board, and 7,570 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Komokwa superyacht is listed as number 1921st. She is the 4th-largest yacht built by Horizon. The owner of Horizon Premier 130 yacht Komokwa is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 21 photos of yacht Komokwa, and she is featured in 10 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Komokwa is currently for sale at an asking price of with Denison Yachting. There are currently 2009 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 2 Horizon Premier 130 yachts for sale in the world and 5 Horizon Premier 130 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Komokwa was last sold in 2012. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 384 yachts that were sold in 2012. It is not known if yacht Komokwa has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Komokwa I
Rob Roy
Bikini Queen 2

Dimensions

Overall length 41.15m (135'0")
Length at waterline 40.25m (132'1")
Beam 7.98m (26'2")
Draught max. 2.29m (7'6")
Gross tonnage 427
Net tonnage 120
Full load displacement 325

Build

Builder Horizon Yachts
Port Kaoshing
Country Taiwan
Year 2009

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 13
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 8
Crew cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.5 kn
Speed/range 8.3/4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 43,153L (11,399.814g)
Water capacity 7,570L (1,999.782g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 1156 1550 2
Total 2312 3100

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Komokwa yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Komokwa yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement