Koo
Ex: African Queen, Red Dragon, and Vent d'Est
In operation
Length
43.07m
Volume
240 GT
Year
2002
Built by
Vitters🇳🇱

Koo Yacht

The 43m Koo yacht (ex: Vent d'Est) was built in 2002 by Vitters. She features an exterior design by Dubois and an interior by RWD and Axel Vervoordt. She cruises at 10 knots. She can sleep up to 8 guests taken care of by a crew of 6.

Previous names

From To Name
Vent d'Est
Red Dragon
African Queen

Dimensions

Overall length 43.07m (141'4")
Length at waterline 35.0m (114'10")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 4.0m (13'1")
Gross tonnage 240
Full load displacement 215

Build

Builder Vitters Shipyard
Port Zwartsluis
Country Netherlands
Year 2002

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Owner, 2 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 6
Crew cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range /3300 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 19,500L (5,151.354g)
Water capacity 7,000L (1,849.204g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 183 TE72 Diesel 611 819 1
Total 611 819

Sales info

The 43.07m Vitters sailing yacht Koo is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Koo yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 43.07m Vitters sailing yacht Koo is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Koo yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement