Krebs Research
Ex: Ben Lui, Rongos, Strilos, and Lamu
In operation
Length
50.84m
Volume
530 GT
Year
1953

Krebs Research Yacht

Krebs Research is a motor yacht with a length of 50.84m. The yacht's builder is John Lewis & Sons Ltd. from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Krebs Research in 1953. The superyacht has a beam of 8.6m, a draft of 4.66m and a volume of 530 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Lamu, Strilos, Rongos, Ben Lui, features exterior design by John Lewis & Sons Ltd., with naval architecture by John Lewis & Sons Ltd.. The yacht Krebs Research has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 1 Winchmann engine.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Krebs Research superyacht is listed as number 840th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by John Lewis & Sons Ltd.. The owner of yacht Krebs Research is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 15 photos of yacht Krebs Research.

Krebs Research is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2305 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Krebs Research was last sold in 2013. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 424 yachts that were sold in 2013. It is not known if yacht Krebs Research has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2013 Lamu
2002 Strilos
1987 Rongos
1967 Ben Lui

Dimensions

Overall length 50.84m (166'10")
Beam 8.6m (28'3")
Draught max. 4.66m (15'3")
Gross tonnage 530

Build

Builder John Lewis & Sons Ltd.
Port Aberdeen
Country United Kingdom
Year 1953

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Winchmann 6AXA Diesel 0 0 1
Total 0 0

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

The 50.84m John Lewis & Sons Ltd. motor yacht Krebs Research is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Krebs Research yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 50.84m John Lewis & Sons Ltd. motor yacht Krebs Research is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Krebs Research yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement