Kuy Kuy
Ex: Man of Steel, Melody Nelson, and Delhia
In operation
Length
28.27m
Volume
131 GT
Year
2003

Kuy Kuy Yacht

Kuy Kuy is a motor yacht with a length of 28.27m. The yacht's builder is Overmarine from Italy who delivered superyacht Kuy Kuy in 2003. The superyacht has a beam of 6.6m, a draft of 1.8m and a volume of 131 GT.

The sport boat yacht, previously named Delhia, Melody Nelson, Man of Steel, features exterior design by Stefano Righini Design, with naval architecture by Overmarine Group SPA. Up to 7 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Kuy Kuy, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Kuy Kuy. The Mangusta 92 yacht Kuy Kuy has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 28.0 kn and a top speed of 35.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 28.0 kn. The yacht carries 7,100 liters of fuel on board, and 1,800 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Kuy Kuy superyacht is listed as number 6277th. She is the 122nd-largest yacht built by Overmarine. The owner of Mangusta 92 yacht Kuy Kuy is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 16 photos of yacht Kuy Kuy, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles.

Kuy Kuy is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2313 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 12 Mangusta 92 yachts for sale in the world and 25 Mangusta 92 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Kuy Kuy was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 857 yachts that were sold in 2020. It is not known if yacht Kuy Kuy has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2020-6 Delhia
Melody Nelson
Man of Steel

Dimensions

Overall length 28.27m (92'9")
Length at waterline 22.97m (75'4")
Beam 6.6m (21'8")
Draught max. 1.8m (5'11")
Gross tonnage 131
Full load displacement 85

Build

Builder Overmarine Group SPA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2003

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Subtypes Sport Boat
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks -4

Accommodation

Number of guests 7
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 35.0 kn
Cruise speed 28.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 7,100L (1,875.621g)
Water capacity 1,800L (475.51g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Waterjet 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 M91 Diesel 1491 1999 2
Total 2981 3998

Sales info

The 28.27m Overmarine motor yacht Kuy Kuy is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Kuy Kuy yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 28.27m Overmarine motor yacht Kuy Kuy is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Kuy Kuy yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement