La Maia
Ex: Maia IV
In operation
Length
32.5m
Volume
71 GT
Year
1956
Built by
Psarros🇬🇷

La Maia Yacht

La Maia is a sailing yacht with a length of 32.5m. The yacht's builder is Psarros from Greece who delivered superyacht La Maia in 1956. The superyacht has a beam of 6.15m, a draft of 3.2m and a volume of 71 GT.

The gulet yacht, previously named Maia IV, features exterior design by Baron De Rothschild. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht La Maia, and she also has accommodation for 3 crew members including the captain of La Maia. The yacht La Maia has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, La Maia superyacht is listed as number 4444th. She is the 4th-largest yacht built by Psarros. The owner of yacht La Maia is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 21 photos of yacht La Maia, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2018.

La Maia is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1760 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht La Maia was last sold in 2023. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 36 yachts that were sold in 2023. It is not known if yacht La Maia has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Maia IV

Dimensions

Overall length 32.5m (106'8")
Length on deck 23.7m (77'9")
Beam 6.15m (20'2")
Draught max. 3.2m (10'6")
Gross tonnage 71
Net tonnage 39
Full load displacement 85

Build

Builder Psarros Shipyard
Port Perama
Country Greece
Year 1956

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Subtypes Gulet
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 1 Double cabin, 2 Single cabins
Number of crew 3
Crew cabins 1 Crew cabin

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc Diesel 291 390 1
Total 291 390

Sales info

The 32.5m Psarros sailing yacht La Maia is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

La Maia yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 32.5m Psarros sailing yacht La Maia is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

La Maia yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement