La Sultana
Ex: AY Petri, Kondor Express, and Royal Spice
For sale
In operation
Length
65.4m
Volume
878 GT
Year
1962
Asking price

La Sultana Yacht

La Sultana is a motor yacht with a length of 65.4m. The yacht's builder is Bulyard Shipbuilding Industries from Bulgaria who delivered superyacht La Sultana in 1962. The superyacht has a beam of 9.32m, a draft of 3.85m and a volume of 878 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Royal Spice, Kondor Express, AY Petri,. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht La Sultana, and she also has accommodation for 20 crew members including the captain of La Sultana. The yacht La Sultana has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries engine, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 40,000 liters of fuel on board, and 20,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, La Sultana superyacht is listed as number 347th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Bulyard Shipbuilding Industries. The owner of yacht La Sultana is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 9 photos of yacht La Sultana, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2015.

La Sultana is currently for sale at an asking price of with Camper & Nicholsons International. There are currently 2075 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht La Sultana was last sold in 2007. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 477 yachts that were sold in 2007. It is not known if yacht La Sultana has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Royal Spice
Kondor Express
AY Petri

Dimensions

Overall length 65.4m (214'7")
Length at waterline 57.8m (189'8")
Beam 9.32m (30'7")
Draught max. 3.85m (12'8")
Gross tonnage 878

Build

Builder Bulyard Shipbuilding Industries
Port Varna
Country Bulgaria
Year 1962

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 20

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 40,000L (10,566.88g)
Water capacity 20,000L (5,283.44g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries S12R-MTPA Diesel 780 1046 1
Total 780 1046

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Passengerh / Spy Ship

Sales info

Asking price

La Sultana yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
GET IN TOUCH

La Sultana yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement