Lady A
Ex: Southern Cross III, Indian Princess, Southern Cross III, and Emihar Chios
For sale
In operation
Length
55.17m
Volume
879 GT
Year
1986
Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Lady A Yacht

Lady A is a motor yacht with a length of 55.17m. The yacht's builder is Sterling Yachts from Japan who delivered superyacht Lady A in 1986. The superyacht has a beam of 11.8m, a draft of 4.27m and a volume of 879 GT.

The Lady A, previously named Emihar Chios, Southern Cross III, Indian Princess, Southern Cross III, features exterior design by Bannenberg & Rowell Design, while her interior was penned by Bannenberg & Rowell Design and Design Unlimited, with naval architecture by Sterling Yachts. Up to 15 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Lady A, and she also has accommodation for 15 crew members including the captain of Lady A. The yacht Lady A has a grp hull and aluminium, grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht carries 95,000 liters of fuel on board, and 24,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Lady A superyacht is listed as number 622nd. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Sterling Yachts. The owner of yacht Lady A is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 14 photos of yacht Lady A, and she is featured in 17 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Lady A is currently for sale at an asking price of with Edmiston. There are currently 2338 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Lady A was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 538 yachts that were sold in 2015. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show. It is not known if yacht Lady A has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2015-7 Emihar Chios
2012-7 Southern Cross III
2008-6 Indian Princess
2004-4 Southern Cross III

Dimensions

Overall length 55.17m (181'0")
Length at waterline 45.72m (150'0")
Beam 11.8m (38'9")
Draught max. 4.27m (14'0")
Gross tonnage 879
Full load displacement 636

Build

Builder Sterling Yachts
Port Ise
Country Japan
Year 1986

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure Aluminium, GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 15
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 2 Double + 2 Single Berths, 1 Twin, 1 Single
Number of crew 15
Crew cabins 1 Captain, 1 Chief Engineer

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 18.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range /2500 n/M
Fuel capacity 95,000L (25,096.34g)
Water capacity 24,000L (6,340.128g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512B Diesel 1491 1999 2
Total 2981 3998

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Lady A yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Lady A yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement