Lady D
Ex: Salem, Tortuga, Quest, and Lady J
Out of service
Length
56.4m
Volume
1,285 GT
Year
1976

Lady D Yacht

Lady D is a motor yacht with a length of 56.4m. The yacht's builder is Quality Shipbuilders from United States who delivered superyacht Lady D in 1976. The superyacht has a beam of 11.95m, a draft of 4.27m and a volume of 1,285 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Lady J, Quest, Tortuga, Salem,. Up to 24 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Lady D, and she also has accommodation for 16 crew members including the captain of Lady D. The yacht Lady D has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Wärtsilä engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 254,163 liters of fuel on board, and 50,431 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Lady D superyacht is listed as number 571st. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Quality Shipbuilders. The owner of yacht Lady D is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Lady D, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2010.

Lady D is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2312 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Lady D was last sold in 2008. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 410 yachts that were sold in 2008. It is not known if yacht Lady D has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2001-4-24 2008-2-14 Lady J
1989-1 2001-4-24 Quest
1989-1 Tortuga
Salem

Dimensions

Overall length 56.4m (185'0")
Length at waterline 49.53m (162'6")
Beam 11.95m (39'2")
Draught max. 4.27m (14'0")
Gross tonnage 1285

Build

Builder Quality Shipbuilders
Port Moss Point LA
Country United States
Year 1976

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 24
Number of crew 16

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 254,163L (67,142.748g)
Water capacity 50,431L (13,322.458g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Wärtsilä Diesel 978 1312 2
Total 1957 2624

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

The 56.4m Quality Shipbuilders motor yacht Lady D is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Lady D yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 56.4m Quality Shipbuilders motor yacht Lady D is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Lady D yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement