Lady May of Glandore
Ex: Lady May and Kovalam
For sale
In operation
Length
31.46m
Volume
137 GT
Year
1929
Asking price

Lady May of Glandore Yacht

The 31m Lady May of Glandore yacht (ex: Kovalam) was built in 1929 by Philip & Sons. She features an exterior design by Philip Rhodes. She cruises at 10 knots and reaches a top speed of 11.0 kn. She can sleep up to 9 guests taken care of by a crew of 6.

Previous names

From To Name
Kovalam
Lady May

Dimensions

Overall length 31.46m (103'3")
Length at waterline 27.89m (91'6")
Beam 5.5m (18'1")
Draught max. 2.8m (9'2")
Gross tonnage 137
Full load displacement 82

Build

Builder Philip & Sons
Port Dartmouth
Country United Kingdom
Year 1929

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Design

Naval Philip & Sons
Exterior Philip Rhodes

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 9
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 6
Crew cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range 10.0/3600 n/M
Fuel capacity 10,500L (2,773.806g)
Water capacity 4,000L (1,056.688g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Gardner 8L3B Diesel 113 152 2
Total 227 304

Sales info

Asking price

Lady May of Glandore yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
GET IN TOUCH

Lady May of Glandore yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement