Laika
Ex: Bambu, Progression, Henry K, Double Dekker, and Double Up
In operation
Length
25.6m
Volume
125 GT
Year
1972
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹

Laika Yacht

Laika is a motor yacht with a length of 25.6m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht Laika in 1972. The superyacht has a beam of 5.6m, a draft of 2.8m and a volume of 125 GT.

The Laika, previously named Double Up, Double Dekker, Henry K, Progression, Bambu, features exterior design by Benetti SpA, with naval architecture by Benetti SpA. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Laika, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Laika. The yacht Laika has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Gardner engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 10.0/2000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 12.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Laika superyacht is listed as number 7762nd. She is the 321st-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of yacht Laika is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Laika.

Laika is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2315 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Laika has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Double Up
Double Dekker
Henry K
Progression
Bambu

Dimensions

Overall length 25.6m (83'12")
Beam 5.6m (18'4")
Draught max. 2.8m (9'2")
Gross tonnage 125

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Fano
Country Italy
Year 1972

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Design

Naval Benetti SpA
Exterior Benetti SpA

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range 10.0/2000 n/M

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Gardner 8LXB Diesel 127 170 2
Total 254 340

Sales info

The 25.6m Benetti motor yacht Laika is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Laika yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 25.6m Benetti motor yacht Laika is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Laika yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement