Lalibela
Ex: Diana I and Alouette
Complete loss
Length
42.0m
Volume
300 GT
Year
1972
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹

Lalibela Yacht

Lalibela is a motor yacht with a length of 42.0m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht Lalibela in 1972. The superyacht has a beam of 7.3m, a draft of 2.4m and a volume of 300 GT.

The Lalibela, previously named Alouette, Diana I, features exterior design by Benetti SpA, with naval architecture by Benetti SpA. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Lalibela, and she also has accommodation for 10 crew members including the captain of Lalibela. The yacht Lalibela has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Lalibela superyacht is listed as number 1819th. She is the 113th-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of yacht Lalibela is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 9 photos of yacht Lalibela, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2017.

Lalibela is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2019 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Lalibela was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 825 yachts that were sold in 2019. It is not known if yacht Lalibela has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2011-8-11 Alouette
2003-3 Diana I

Dimensions

Overall length 42.0m (137'10")
Beam 7.3m (23'11")
Draught max. 2.4m (7'10")
Gross tonnage 300

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1972

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Benetti SpA
Exterior Benetti SpA

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Max. charter guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 3 Twin
Number of crew 10

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU MB 12V 493 TZ70 Diesel 825 1106 2
Total 1649 2212

Sales info

The 42.0m Benetti motor yacht Lalibela is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Lalibela yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.0m Benetti motor yacht Lalibela is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Lalibela yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement