Le Francais
Ex: Kaskelot, Arctic Explorer, Anne-Marie, Anne-Marie Grenius, and Kaskelot
In operation
Length
47.2m
Volume
226 GT
Year
1948

Le Francais Yacht

Le Francais is a sailing yacht with a length of 47.2m. The yacht's builder is J. Ring Andersen Skibsvaerft from Denmark who delivered superyacht Le Francais in 1948. The superyacht has a beam of 8.53m, a draft of 3.81m and a volume of 226 GT.

The Le Francais, previously named Kaskelot, Anne-Marie Grenius, Anne-Marie, Arctic Explorer, Kaskelot,. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Le Francais, and she also has accommodation for 18 crew members including the captain of Le Francais. The yacht Le Francais has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by , which give her a cruising speed of 8.0 kn and a top speed of 9.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 8.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Le Francais superyacht is listed as number 1214th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by J. Ring Andersen Skibsvaerft. The owner of yacht Le Francais is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Le Francais.

Le Francais is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2018 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Le Francais has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Kaskelot
Anne-Marie Grenius
Anne-Marie
Arctic Explorer
Kaskelot

Dimensions

Overall length 47.2m (154'10")
Length on deck 42.0m (137'10")
Length at waterline 38.7m (126'12")
Beam 8.53m (27'12")
Draught max. 3.81m (12'6")
Gross tonnage 226
Full load displacement 450

Build

Builder J. Ring Andersen Skibsvaerft
Port Svendborg
Country Denmark
Year 1948

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 18

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 9.0 kn
Cruise speed 8.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
264 354 1
Total 264 354

Sales info

The 47.2m J. Ring Andersen Skibsvaerft sailing yacht Le Francais is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Le Francais yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 47.2m J. Ring Andersen Skibsvaerft sailing yacht Le Francais is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Le Francais yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement