Legend
Ex: Dimant, Gigant, Giant, and Giant I
In operation
Length
77.4m
Volume
2,407 GT
Year
1974

Legend Yacht

Legend is a motor yacht with a length of 77.4m. The yacht's builder is IHC Verschure from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Legend in 1974. The superyacht has a beam of 13.64m, a draft of 6.4m and a volume of 2,407 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, tug yacht yacht, previously named Giant I, Giant, Gigant, Dimant, features exterior design by M.E. Consulting and Diana Yacht Design B.V., while her interior was penned by John Misiag Design and Shelley McNaughton Interior Designs, with naval architecture by IHC Verschure, M.E. Consulting, and Diana Yacht Design B.V.. Up to 26 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Legend, and she also has accommodation for 19 crew members including the captain of Legend. The yacht Legend has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Smit Bolnes engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.3 kn and a top speed of 17.4 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.3 kn. The yacht carries 466,000 liters of fuel on board, and 185,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Legend superyacht is listed as number 197th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by IHC Verschure. The owner of yacht Legend is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 52 photos of yacht Legend, and she is featured in 35 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Legend is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Legend was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 824 yachts that were sold in 2019. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show, MYBA Charter Show. It is not known if yacht Legend has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Giant I
Giant
Gigant
Dimant

Dimensions

Overall length 77.4m (253'11")
Original length overall 73.5m (241'2")
Beam 13.64m (44'9")
Draught max. 6.4m (20'12")
Gross tonnage 2407

Build

Builder IHC Verschure
Port Amsterdam
Country Netherlands
Year 1974

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer, Tug Yacht
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Helipads 1
Ice strengthened Yes
Number of decks 5

Accommodation

Number of guests 26
Max. charter guests 26
Guest cabins 13
Number of crew 19

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.4 kn
Cruise speed 14.3 kn
Speed/range /7500 n/M
Fuel capacity 466,000L (123,104.152g)
Water capacity 185,000L (48,871.82g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Smit Bolnes Diesel-Electric 2535 3399 2
Total 5069 6798

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Icebreaker / tug

Sales info

The 77.4m IHC Verschure motor yacht Legend is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Legend yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 77.4m IHC Verschure motor yacht Legend is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Legend yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement