Leonardo III
Ex: Waterlily
In operation
Length
43.4m
Volume
498 GT
Year
2008

Leonardo III Yacht

Leonardo III is a motor yacht with a length of 43.4m. The yacht's builder is Aarhus Vaerft from Denmark who delivered superyacht Leonardo III in 2008. The superyacht has a beam of 9.0m, a draft of 3.0m and a volume of 498 GT.

The Leonardo III, previously named Waterlily, features exterior design by Diana Yacht Design B.V., while her interior was penned by Michela Reverberi, with naval architecture by Diana Yacht Design B.V.. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Leonardo III, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Leonardo III. The Aarhus 44 yacht Leonardo III has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.5 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.5 kn. The yacht carries 75,830 liters of fuel on board, and 20,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Leonardo III superyacht is listed as number 1559th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Aarhus Vaerft. The owner of Aarhus 44 yacht Leonardo III is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Leonardo III, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles.

Leonardo III is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2315 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 2 Aarhus 44 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Leonardo III was last sold in 2012. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 379 yachts that were sold in 2012. It is not known if yacht Leonardo III has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2008-10 2013 Waterlily

Dimensions

Overall length 43.4m (142'5")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 3.0m (9'10")
Gross tonnage 498

Build

Builder Aarhus Vaerft AS
Port Aarhus
Country Denmark
Year 2008

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 3 Double, 2 Twin, 2 Convertible
Number of crew 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.5 kn
Speed/range /4700 n/M
Fuel capacity 75,830L (20,032.163g)
Water capacity 20,000L (5,283.44g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508B Diesel 1491 1999 2
Total 2981 3998

Sales info

The 43.4m Aarhus Vaerft motor yacht Leonardo III is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Leonardo III yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 43.4m Aarhus Vaerft motor yacht Leonardo III is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Leonardo III yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement