Lethantia
Ex: Borkumriff III
In operation
Length
44.0m
Volume
184 GT
Year
1994

Lethantia Yacht

Lethantia is a sailing yacht with a length of 44.0m. The yacht's builder is Royal Huisman from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Lethantia in 1994. The superyacht has a beam of 8.65m, a draft of 4.0m and a volume of 184 GT.

The Lethantia, previously named Borkumriff III, features exterior design by Lunstroo Custom Design, while her interior was penned by John Munford Design, with naval architecture by Lunstroo Custom Design. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Lethantia, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Lethantia. The yacht Lethantia has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 MTU engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 15,000 liters of fuel on board, and 11,400 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Lethantia superyacht is listed as number 1518th. She is the 14th-largest yacht built by Royal Huisman. The owner of yacht Lethantia is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 22 photos of yacht Lethantia, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles.

Lethantia is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2312 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Lethantia was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 664 yachts that were sold in 2017. It is not known if yacht Lethantia has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2005 Borkumriff III

Dimensions

Overall length 44.0m (144'4")
Length on deck 40.0m (131'3")
Length at waterline 30.0m (98'5")
Beam 8.65m (28'5")
Draught max. 4.0m (13'1")
Gross tonnage 184
Full load displacement 225

Build

Builder Royal Huisman Shipyard BV
Port Vollenhove
Country Netherlands
Year 1994

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Twin
Number of crew 6
Crew cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 901m2
Fuel capacity 15,000L (3,962.58g)
Water capacity 11,400L (3,011.561g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 183 TE62 Diesel 485 650 1
Total 485 650

Sales info

The 44.0m Royal Huisman sailing yacht Lethantia is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Lethantia yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 44.0m Royal Huisman sailing yacht Lethantia is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Lethantia yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement