Lightning
Ex: Aidre and Radiant
In operation
Length
52.0m
Volume
609 GT
Year
2004

Lightning Yacht

Lightning is a motor yacht with a length of 52.0m. The yacht's builder is Amels from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Lightning in 2004. The superyacht has a beam of 9.0m, a draft of 3.05m and a volume of 609 GT.

The Lightning, previously named Radiant, Aidre, features exterior design by Terence Disdale Design, while her interior was penned by Terence Disdale Design, with naval architecture by Amels. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Lightning, and she also has accommodation for 13 crew members including the captain of Lightning. The yacht Lightning has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Cummins Inc. engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.6 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.6 kn. The yacht carries 117,000 liters of fuel on board, and 17,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Lightning superyacht is listed as number 794th. She is the 66th-largest yacht built by Amels. The owner of yacht Lightning is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 7 photos of yacht Lightning, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2019.

Lightning is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1997 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Lightning was last sold in 2005. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 279 yachts that were sold in 2005. It is not known if yacht Lightning has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Radiant
Aidre

Dimensions

Overall length 52.0m (170'7")
Length at waterline 46.5m (152'7")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 3.05m (10'0")
Gross tonnage 609
Full load displacement 650

Build

Builder Amels
Port Vlissingen
Country Netherlands
Year 2004

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 13

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.6 kn
Speed/range /5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 117,000L (30,908.124g)
Water capacity 17,500L (4,623.01g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Cummins Inc. KTA 38M2 Diesel 895 1200 2
Total 1790 2400

Sales info

The 52.0m Amels motor yacht Lightning is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Lightning yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 52.0m Amels motor yacht Lightning is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Lightning yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement