Lorax
Ex: Diamond Girl
In operation
Length
31.39m
Volume
170 GT
Year
2007
Built by
Johnson🇹🇼

Lorax Yacht

Lorax is a motor yacht with a length of 31.39m. The yacht's builder is Johnson from Taiwan who delivered superyacht Lorax in 2007. The superyacht has a beam of 7.2m, a draft of 1.98m and a volume of 170 GT.

The Lorax, previously named Diamond Girl, features exterior design by Dixon Yacht Design, while her interior was penned by Dixon Yacht Design, with naval architecture by Dixon Yacht Design. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Lorax, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Lorax. The Johnson 103 yacht Lorax has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 18.0 kn and a top speed of 20.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht carries 15,150 liters of fuel on board, and 2,270 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Lorax superyacht is listed as number 4749th. She is the 7th-largest yacht built by Johnson. The owner of Johnson 103 yacht Lorax is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 7 photos of yacht Lorax, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles.

Lorax is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2315 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 4 Johnson 103 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Lorax was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 834 yachts that were sold in 2020. The superyacht was on display at Palm Beach International Boat Show, Miami Yacht Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Lorax has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2007-11 2020-12 Diamond Girl

Dimensions

Overall length 31.39m (102'12")
Length at waterline 25.42m (83'5")
Beam 7.2m (23'7")
Draught max. 1.98m (6'6")
Gross tonnage 170
Full load displacement 115

Build

Builder Johnson Yachts
Port Koahsiung
Country Taiwan
Year 2007

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Max. charter guests 8
Guest cabins 4 Staterooms
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2 Crew

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 20.0 kn
Cruise speed 18.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 15,150L (4,002.206g)
Water capacity 2,270L (599.67g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C32 Acert Diesel 1361 1825 2
Total 2722 3650

Sales info

The 31.39m Johnson motor yacht Lorax is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Lorax yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 31.39m Johnson motor yacht Lorax is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Lorax yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement