Lou Spirit
Ex: Hanse and Insignia
In operation
Length
55.5m
Volume
655 GT
Year
1979

Lou Spirit Yacht

Lou Spirit is a motor yacht with a length of 55.5m. The yacht's builder is Elsflether Werft GmbH & Co. KG from Germany who delivered superyacht Lou Spirit in 1979. The superyacht has a beam of 8.8m, a draft of 3.1m and a volume of 655 GT.

The Lou Spirit, previously named Insignia, Hanse, features exterior design by Luiz de Basto Designs and Vripack, while her interior was penned by Luiz de Basto Designs, with naval architecture by Elsflether Werft GmbH & Co. KG and Alpha Marine Ltd - Yacht Designers & Naval Architects. Up to 14 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Lou Spirit, and she also has accommodation for 12 crew members including the captain of Lou Spirit. The yacht Lou Spirit has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 74,500 liters of fuel on board, and 34,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Lou Spirit superyacht is listed as number 610th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Elsflether Werft GmbH & Co. KG. The owner of yacht Lou Spirit is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 9 photos of yacht Lou Spirit, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles.

Lou Spirit is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2348 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Lou Spirit was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 853 yachts that were sold in 2020. It is not known if yacht Lou Spirit has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2020-7 Insignia
2002 Hanse

Dimensions

Overall length 55.5m (182'1")
Beam 8.8m (28'10")
Draught max. 3.1m (10'2")
Gross tonnage 655

Build

Builder Elsflether Werft GmbH & Co. KG
Port Elsfleth
Country Germany
Year 1979

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 14
Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 3 Double cabins, 3 Twin cabins
Number of crew 12
Crew cabins 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /3700 n/M
Fuel capacity 74,500L (19,680.814g)
Water capacity 34,000L (8,981.848g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 1193 1600 2
Total 2386 3200

Sales info

The 55.5m Elsflether Werft GmbH & Co. KG motor yacht Lou Spirit is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Lou Spirit yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 55.5m Elsflether Werft GmbH & Co. KG motor yacht Lou Spirit is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Lou Spirit yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement