Lucy III
Ex: Falco, Maalana, and Ontario
For sale
In operation
Length
46.3m
Volume
488 GT
Year
1992
Built by
Lürssen🇩🇪
Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Lucy III Yacht

Lucy III is a motor yacht with a length of 46.3m. The yacht's builder is Lürssen from Germany who delivered superyacht Lucy III in 1992. The superyacht has a beam of 9.6m, a draft of 3.1m and a volume of 488 GT.

The Lucy III, previously named Ontario, Maalana, Falco, features exterior design by Gerhard Gilgenast, while her interior was penned by Silvestrin Design, with naval architecture by Lürssen Yachts. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Lucy III, and she also has accommodation for 11 crew members including the captain of Lucy III. The yacht Lucy III has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Lucy III superyacht is listed as number 1296th. She is the 68th-largest yacht built by Lürssen. The owner of yacht Lucy III is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 44 photos of yacht Lucy III, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2017.

Lucy III is currently for sale at an asking price of with Yacht & Villa. There are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Lucy III was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 825 yachts that were sold in 2018. It is not known if yacht Lucy III has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
1999 2018-9-27 Ontario
1999 Maalana
Falco

Dimensions

Overall length 46.3m (151'11")
Beam 9.6m (31'6")
Draught max. 3.1m (10'2")
Gross tonnage 488

Build

Builder Lürssen Yachts
Port Bremen
Country Germany
Year 1992

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 11
Crew cabins 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range /7000 n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508 DITA Diesel 638 856 2
Total 1277 1712

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Lucy III yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Lucy III yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement