Lucy Penguin
Ex: Starsight, Margaret, Starsight, Palo Duro, Breck Girl, Tally Ho, and Elsa-B
In operation
Length
24.38m
Volume
96 GT
Year
1988

Lucy Penguin Yacht

Lucy Penguin is a motor yacht with a length of 24.38m. The yacht's builder is Burger Boat Company from United States who delivered superyacht Lucy Penguin in 1988. The superyacht has a beam of 5.64m, a draft of 1.8m and a volume of 96 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Elsa-B, Tally Ho, Breck Girl, Palo Duro, Starsight, Margaret, Starsight, features exterior design by Don O'Keeffe, with naval architecture by Burger Boat Company. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Lucy Penguin , and she also has accommodation for 3 crew members including the captain of Lucy Penguin. The yacht Lucy Penguin has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Detroit Diesel engines, which give her a cruising speed of 15.0 kn and a top speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht carries 11 liters of fuel on board, and 4 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Lucy Penguin superyacht is listed as number 8583rd. She is the 80th-largest yacht built by Burger Boat Company. The owner of yacht Lucy Penguin is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Lucy Penguin . Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2009.

Lucy Penguin is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2336 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Lucy Penguin was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1092 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Lucy Penguin has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Elsa-B
Tally Ho
Breck Girl
Palo Duro
Starsight
Margaret
Starsight

Dimensions

Overall length 24.38m (79'12")
Beam 5.64m (18'6")
Draught max. 1.8m (5'11")
Gross tonnage 96

Build

Builder Burger Boat Company
Port Manitowoc, Wisconsin
Country United States
Year 1988

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 3
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 18.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 11L (2.906g)
Water capacity 4L (1.057g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Detroit Diesel 12V 71TI Diesel 506 678 2
Total 1011 1356

Sales info

The 24.38m Burger Boat Company motor yacht Lucy Penguin is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Lucy Penguin yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 24.38m Burger Boat Company motor yacht Lucy Penguin is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Lucy Penguin yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement