Lumir
Ex: Man of Steel, Totally Nuts, and Man Of Steel
In operation
Length
36.9m
Volume
245 GT
Year
2005
Built by
Heesen🇳🇱

Lumir Yacht

Lumir is a motor yacht with a length of 36.9m. The yacht's builder is Heesen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Lumir in 2005. The superyacht has a beam of 7.11m, a draft of 2.21m and a volume of 245 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Man Of Steel, Totally Nuts, Man of Steel, features exterior design by Heesen Yachts, while her interior was penned by Omega Architects, with naval architecture by Heesen Yachts. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Lumir, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Lumir. The Heesen 3700 yacht Lumir has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 26.0 kn and a top speed of 31.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 26.0 kn. The yacht carries 33,000 liters of fuel on board, and 6,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Lumir superyacht is listed as number 2769th. She is the 93rd-largest yacht built by Heesen. The owner of Heesen 3700 yacht Lumir is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 15 photos of yacht Lumir, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Lumir is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2009 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 2 Heesen 3700 yachts for sale in the world and 10 Heesen 3700 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Lumir was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 903 yachts that were sold in 2020. The superyacht was on display at The Superyacht Experience Palm Beach, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Sanctuary Cove International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Lumir has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2017-11 2020-10-20 Man Of Steel
2007-12-12 2017-11-6 Totally Nuts
2005-10-4 2007-12-17 Man of Steel

Dimensions

Overall length 36.9m (121'1")
Beam 7.11m (23'4")
Draught max. 2.21m (7'3")
Gross tonnage 245
Net tonnage 73
Full load displacement 175

Build

Builder Heesen Yachts
Port Oss
Country Netherlands
Year 2005

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Heesen Yachts
Exterior Heesen Yachts
Interior Omega Architects

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Owner's Cabin, 2 Double Cabins, 1 Twin Cabin
Number of crew 6
Crew cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 31.0 kn
Cruise speed 26.0 kn
Speed/range /2000 n/M
Fuel capacity 33,000L (8,717.676g)
Water capacity 6,000L (1,585.032g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M90 Diesel 2759 3700 2
Total 5518 7400

Sales info

The 36.9m Heesen motor yacht Lumir is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Lumir yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 36.9m Heesen motor yacht Lumir is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Lumir yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement