M2
Ex: Beverley, Banyan III, Romanza, and Catching Moments
In operation
Length
36.6m
Volume
299 GT
Year
2008
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹

M2 Yacht

M2 is a motor yacht with a length of 36.6m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht M2 in 2008. The superyacht has a beam of 7.9m, a draft of 1.96m and a volume of 299 GT.

The M2, previously named Catching Moments, Romanza, Banyan III, Beverley, features exterior design by Stefano Righini Design, while her interior was penned by Zuretti Interior Design, with naval architecture by Benetti SpA. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht M2, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of M2. The Benetti Classic 37 yacht M2 has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 15.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht carries 38,000 liters of fuel on board, and 7,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, M2 superyacht is listed as number 2847th. She is the 189th-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of Benetti Classic 37 yacht M2 is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 15 photos of yacht M2, and she is featured in 6 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2015.

M2 is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2068 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 2 Benetti Classic 37 yachts for sale in the world and 19 Benetti Classic 37 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht M2 was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1348 yachts that were sold in 2021. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht M2 has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2021-2 Catching Moments
Romanza
2012-3 2014-7 Banyan III
2008 2012-3 Beverley

Dimensions

Overall length 36.6m (120'1")
Beam 7.9m (25'11")
Draught max. 1.96m (6'5")
Gross tonnage 299
Full load displacement 170

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2008

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range /3300 n/M
Fuel capacity 38,000L (10,038.536g)
Water capacity 7,500L (1,981.29g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C30 Diesel 1156 1550 2
Total 2312 3100

Sales info

The 36.6m Benetti motor yacht M2 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

M2 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 36.6m Benetti motor yacht M2 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

M2 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement