SuperYacht Times logo Market intelligence promo small
Market Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

Madness Yacht

The 27m Madness yacht (ex: Shear Madness) was built in 2008 by Ocean Alexander. She features an exterior design by Ed Monk and an interior by Destry Darr Designs. She cruises at 17 knots and reaches a top speed of 19.5 kn. She can sleep up to 8 guests taken care of by a crew of 2.

Previous names

From To Name
Shear Madness
Excellence

Dimensions

Overall length 27.43m (89'12")
Beam 6.7m (21'12")
Draught max. 1.6m (5'3")
Gross tonnage 155
Full load displacement 95

Build

Port Kaoshiung
Country Taiwan
Year 2008

Materials

Hull
GRP
Superstructure
GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 19.5 kn
Cruise speed 17.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 11,394L (3,009.976g)
Water capacity 802L (211.866g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2 MTU

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 10V 2000 M93 Diesel 1119 1501 2
Total 2239 3002

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:
HMY Yacht Sales
Denison Yachting

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:
HMY Yacht Sales
Denison Yachting
Advertisement

Photos

Shear Madness yacht

All Ocean Alexander yachts (39)

Ocean Alexander yachts for sale (11)