Malcolm Miller
Ex: Malcolm Miller and Helena-C
In operation
Length
45.67m
Volume
184 GT
Year
1968

Malcolm Miller Yacht

Malcolm Miller is a sailing yacht with a length of 45.67m. The yacht's builder is John Lewis & Sons Ltd. from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Malcolm Miller in 1968. The superyacht has a beam of 8.31m, a draft of 4.5m and a volume of 184 GT.

The Malcolm Miller, previously named Helena-C, Malcolm Miller, features exterior design by Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard, while her interior was penned by Yacht Studio Strawinski, with naval architecture by Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Malcolm Miller, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Malcolm Miller. The yacht Malcolm Miller has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Perkins Sabre engines, which give her a cruising speed of 9.0 kn and a top speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 9.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Malcolm Miller superyacht is listed as number 1344th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by John Lewis & Sons Ltd.. The owner of yacht Malcolm Miller is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 8 photos of yacht Malcolm Miller, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2018 Cyprus. Right now more than 0 yachts are under refit in Cyprus and our intelligence team has tracked more than 9471 refits worldwide.

Malcolm Miller is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2331 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Malcolm Miller was last sold in 2012. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 379 yachts that were sold in 2012. It is not known if yacht Malcolm Miller has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Helena-C
Malcolm Miller

Dimensions

Overall length 45.67m (149'10")
Length on deck 41.15m (135'0")
Length at waterline 30.0m (98'5")
Beam 8.31m (27'3")
Draught max. 4.5m (14'9")
Gross tonnage 184
Full load displacement 299

Build

Builder John Lewis & Sons Ltd.
Port Aberdeen
Country United Kingdom
Year 1968

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 10.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 660m2
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Perkins Sabre T6354 Diesel 138 185 2
Total 276 370

Sales info

The 45.67m John Lewis & Sons Ltd. sailing yacht Malcolm Miller is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Malcolm Miller yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 45.67m John Lewis & Sons Ltd. sailing yacht Malcolm Miller is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Malcolm Miller yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement