Marala
Ex: Evadne, Zapala, and Gaviota IV
In operation
Length
58.83m
Volume
663 GT
Year
1931

Marala Yacht

Marala is a motor yacht with a length of 58.83m. The yacht's builder is Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Marala in 1931. The superyacht has a beam of 8.08m, a draft of 3.35m and a volume of 663 GT.

The Marala, previously named Gaviota IV, Zapala, Evadne, features exterior design by Charles E. Nicholson, while her interior was penned by Muza Lab , with naval architecture by Charles E. Nicholson. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Marala, and she also has accommodation for 18 crew members including the captain of Marala. The yacht Marala has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 MAN engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 13.0/3600 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 80,000 liters of fuel on board, and 33,300 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Marala superyacht is listed as number 510th. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard. The owner of yacht Marala is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 7 photos of yacht Marala, and she is featured in 8 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Marala is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2307 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Marala was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 664 yachts that were sold in 2017. It is not known if yacht Marala has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Gaviota IV
Zapala
Evadne

Dimensions

Overall length 58.83m (193'0")
Length at waterline 54.86m (179'12")
Beam 8.08m (26'6")
Draught max. 3.35m (10'12")
Gross tonnage 663

Build

Builder Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard
Port Southampton
Country United Kingdom
Year 1931

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6
Number of crew 18
Crew cabins 10

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range 13.0/3600 n/M
Fuel capacity 80,000L (21,133.76g)
Water capacity 33,300L (8,796.928g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MAN Diesel 559 750 2
Total 1119 1500

Sales info

The 58.83m Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard motor yacht Marala is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Marala yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 58.83m Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard motor yacht Marala is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Marala yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement