Marie
Ex: Acania, Dixonia, Southern Seas, Libery, Americana, Wild Catter, Starfjord, and Acania
In operation
Length
41.73m
Volume
298 GT
Year
1930

Marie Yacht

Marie is a motor yacht with a length of 41.73m. The yacht's builder is Consolidated Shipbuilding from United States who delivered superyacht Marie in 1930. The superyacht has a beam of 7.1m, a draft of 3.14m and a volume of 298 GT.

The Marie , previously named Acania, Starfjord, Wild Catter, Americana, Libery, Southern Seas, Dixonia, Acania, features exterior design by John H. Wells, Inc., with naval architecture by John H. Wells, Inc.. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Marie , and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Marie. The yacht Marie has a steel hull and steel, wood superstructure. She is powered by 2 General Motors engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 37,475 liters of fuel on board, and 34,068 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Marie superyacht is listed as number 1814th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Consolidated Shipbuilding. The owner of yacht Marie is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 5 photos of yacht Marie , and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Marie is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2344 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Marie was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 566 yachts that were sold in 2016. It is not known if yacht Marie has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2008-7-20 2016-9 Acania
1995-4-23 2008-7-20 Starfjord
Wild Catter
Americana
Libery
1947-2-11 1957-4-23 Southern Seas
1935-8-10 1947-2-11 Dixonia
1930-8-27 1935-8-10 Acania

Dimensions

Overall length 41.73m (136'11")
Length at waterline 40.84m (133'12")
Beam 7.1m (23'4")
Draught max. 3.14m (10'4")
Gross tonnage 298

Build

Builder Consolidated Shipbuilding
Port Morris Heights, NY
Country United States
Year 1930

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel, Wood

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 37,475L (9,899.846g)
Water capacity 34,068L (8,999.812g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
General Motors Diesel 373 500 2
Total 746 1000

Sales info

The 41.73m Consolidated Shipbuilding motor yacht Marie is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Marie yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 41.73m Consolidated Shipbuilding motor yacht Marie is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Marie yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement