Mariette
Ex: Mariette, Evening Star, Guinevere, Le Voyageur, Cleopatra's Barge Ii, Gee Gee Iv, Janeen, Kebyar, and Mariette of 1915
In operation
Length
42.06m
Volume
102 GT
Year
1915

Mariette Yacht

The 42m Mariette yacht (ex: Mariette of 1915) was built in 1915 by Herreshoff. She features an exterior design by Herreshoff. She cruises at 10 knots and reaches a top speed of 11.0 kn. She can sleep up to 8 guests taken care of by a crew of 8.

Previous names

From To Name
Mariette of 1915
Kebyar
Janeen
Gee Gee Iv
Cleopatra's Barge Ii
Le Voyageur
Guinevere
Evening Star
Mariette

Dimensions

Overall length 42.06m (137'12")
Length on deck 32.09m (105'3")
Length at waterline 24.38m (79'12")
Beam 7.19m (23'7")
Draught max. 4.8m (15'9")
Gross tonnage 102

Build

Builder Herreshoff
Port Bristol, RI
Country United States
Year 1915

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Wood

Design

Naval Herreshoff
Exterior Herreshoff

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Number of crew 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 7,000L (1,849.204g)
Water capacity 4,000L (1,056.688g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3208 T Diesel 112 150 2
Total 224 300

Sales info

The 42.06m Herreshoff sailing yacht Mariette is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Mariette yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.06m Herreshoff sailing yacht Mariette is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Mariette yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement