Marlin
Ex: Kardin, Air, Ari, Ria, and Ray
In operation
Length
46.7m
Volume
499 GT
Year
2010
Built by
Heesen🇳🇱

Marlin Yacht

Marlin is a motor yacht with a length of 46.7m. The yacht's builder is Heesen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Marlin in 2010. The superyacht has a beam of 8.83m, a draft of 2.85m and a volume of 499 GT.

The Marlin, previously named Ray, Ria, Ari, Air, Kardin, features exterior design by Omega Architects, with naval architecture by Heesen Yachts. The Heesen 4700 Displacement yacht Marlin has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht carries 60,000 liters of fuel on board, and 20,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Marlin superyacht is listed as number 1219th. She is the 51st-largest yacht built by Heesen. The owner of Heesen 4700 Displacement yacht Marlin is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 4 photos of yacht Marlin, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles.

Marlin is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2316 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 3 Heesen 4700 Displacement yachts for sale in the world and 10 Heesen 4700 Displacement yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Marlin was last sold in 2010. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 367 yachts that were sold in 2010. It is not known if yacht Marlin has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2019-7-31 2021-7 Ray
2017-11-8 2019-7-31 Ria
2012-3 2017-11-8 Ari
2010-12 2012-3 Air
2010-12 Kardin

Dimensions

Overall length 46.7m (153'3")
Beam 8.83m (28'12")
Draught max. 2.85m (9'4")
Gross tonnage 499
Full load displacement 360

Build

Builder Heesen Yachts
Port Oss
Country Netherlands
Year 2010

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 0
Number of crew 0

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 60,000L (15,850.32g)
Water capacity 20,000L (5,283.44g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 8V 4000 M70 Diesel 1000 1341 2
Total 2000 2682

Sales info

The 46.7m Heesen motor yacht Marlin is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Marlin yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 46.7m Heesen motor yacht Marlin is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Marlin yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement