Maryland Lady
Ex: Elda, Sea Level, and Governor Tawes
In operation
Length
35.97m
Volume
162 GT
Year
1948

Maryland Lady Yacht

Maryland Lady is a motor yacht with a length of 35.97m. The yacht's builder is Defoe Shipbuilding Co. from United States who delivered superyacht Maryland Lady in 1948. The superyacht has a beam of 5.64m, a draft of 1.83m and a volume of 162 GT.

The Maryland Lady, previously named Governor Tawes, Sea Level, Elda,. Up to 5 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Maryland Lady, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Maryland Lady. The yacht Maryland Lady has a steel hull and steel, aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 4 General Motors engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 26,495 liters of fuel on board, and 3,785 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Maryland Lady superyacht is listed as number 3037th. She is the 4th-largest yacht built by Defoe Shipbuilding Co.. The owner of yacht Maryland Lady is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Maryland Lady.

Maryland Lady is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2185 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Maryland Lady was last sold in 1953. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 3 yachts that were sold in 1953. It is not known if yacht Maryland Lady has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Governor Tawes
Sea Level
Elda

Dimensions

Overall length 35.97m (118'0")
Length at waterline 35.05m (114'12")
Beam 5.64m (18'6")
Draught max. 1.83m (6'0")
Gross tonnage 162

Build

Builder Defoe Shipbuilding Co.
Port Bay City Mi
Country United States
Year 1948

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel, Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 5
Number of crew 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 26,495L (6,999.237g)
Water capacity 3,785L (999.891g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 4

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
General Motors 6-71 Diesel 597 801 4
Total 2389 3204

Sales info

The 35.97m Defoe Shipbuilding Co. motor yacht Maryland Lady is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Maryland Lady yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 35.97m Defoe Shipbuilding Co. motor yacht Maryland Lady is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Maryland Lady yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement