Mata Mua
Ex: Colombaio Sun and Jasali
In operation
Length
38.5m
Volume
214 GT
Year
1991

Mata Mua Yacht

Mata Mua is a sailing yacht with a length of 38.5m. The yacht's builder is Scheepswerf Friesland from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Mata Mua in 1991. The superyacht has a beam of 8.1m, a draft of 3.6m and a volume of 214 GT.

The Mata Mua, previously named Jasali, Colombaio Sun, features exterior design by Diana Yacht Design B.V., while her interior was penned by Lemmer, with naval architecture by Diana Yacht Design B.V.. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Mata Mua, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of Mata Mua. The yacht Mata Mua has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 MAN engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.6 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Mata Mua superyacht is listed as number 2333rd. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Scheepswerf Friesland. The owner of yacht Mata Mua is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 4 photos of yacht Mata Mua, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2004.

Mata Mua is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2338 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Mata Mua was last sold in 2004. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 223 yachts that were sold in 2004. It is not known if yacht Mata Mua has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2004-4 Jasali
1994-10 Colombaio Sun

Dimensions

Overall length 38.5m (126'4")
Length at waterline 32.5m (106'8")
Beam 8.1m (26'7")
Draught max. 3.6m (11'10")
Gross tonnage 214
Full load displacement 240

Build

Builder Scheepswerf Friesland
Port Lemmer
Country Netherlands
Year 1991

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 2 Double, 4 Twin
Number of crew 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.6 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MAN Diesel 347 465 1
Total 347 465

Sales info

The 38.5m Scheepswerf Friesland sailing yacht Mata Mua is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Mata Mua yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 38.5m Scheepswerf Friesland sailing yacht Mata Mua is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Mata Mua yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement