Maverick
Ex: Ice Bear, Polar Bear, Maverick, and Maverick II
In operation
Length
42.06m
Volume
354 GT
Year
1988

Maverick Yacht

Maverick is a motor yacht with a length of 42.06m. The yacht's builder is Nishii Shipyards from Japan who delivered superyacht Maverick in 1988. The superyacht has a beam of 7.89m, a draft of 2.56m and a volume of 354 GT.

The Maverick , previously named Maverick II, Maverick, Polar Bear, Ice Bear, features interior design by Puleo Inc. / International Yacht Design, with naval architecture by Sterling Yachts. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Maverick , and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of Maverick. The yacht Maverick has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.5 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.5 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Maverick superyacht is listed as number 1793rd. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Nishii Shipyards. The owner of yacht Maverick is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 12 photos of yacht Maverick , and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Maverick is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1998 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Maverick was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1369 yachts that were sold in 2021. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Palm Beach International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Maverick has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Maverick II
Maverick
Polar Bear
Ice Bear

Dimensions

Overall length 42.06m (137'12")
Original length overall 37.5m (123'0")
Beam 7.89m (25'11")
Draught max. 2.56m (8'5")
Gross tonnage 354

Build

Builder Nishii Shipyards
Country Japan
Year 1988

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 1 Double cabin, 2 Twin cabins
Number of crew 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.5 kn
Speed/range /4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 8V 396 TB63 Diesel 664 890 2
Total 1327 1780

Sales info

The 42.06m Nishii Shipyards motor yacht Maverick is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Maverick yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.06m Nishii Shipyards motor yacht Maverick is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Maverick yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement