SuperYacht Times logo Yachting intelligence promo small
Yachting Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

Maxim's des Mers Yacht

The 58m Maxim's des Mers yacht (ex: Majestic) was built in 1942 by Marietta Manufacturing. She can sleep up to 32 guests taken care of by a crew of 30.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
1986 Majestic
My Dear
Amazonia
Tahiti
Etchkup
1944 1960 USS Monadnock (ACM 14)
1942 1944 Major Samuel Ringgold

Dimensions

Overall length 57.5m (188'8")
Beam 11.28m (37'0")
Draught max. 3.81m (12'6")
Gross tonnage 1280

Build

Country United States
Year 1942

Materials

Hull
Steel
Superstructure
Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 4

Accommodation

Number of guests 32
Guest cabins 16
Number of crew 30

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Fairbanks Morse 38D8 1/8 Diesel 1119 1500 2
Total 2237 3000

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

The 57.5m Marietta Manufacturing motor yacht Maxim's des Mers is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Maxim's des Mers yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 57.5m Marietta Manufacturing motor yacht Maxim's des Mers is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Maxim's des Mers yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale
Advertisement

Photos

Maxim's des Mers