Maximus Star
Ex: Darsea and Maximus
In operation
Length
30.0m
Volume
191 GT
Year
2008

Maximus Star Yacht

Maximus Star is a motor yacht with a length of 30.0m. The yacht's builder is Moonen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Maximus Star in 2008. The superyacht has a beam of 7.3m, a draft of 2.18m and a volume of 191 GT.

The Maximus Star, previously named Maximus, Darsea, features exterior design by RenΓ© van der Velden Yacht Design, while her interior was penned by Art Line, with naval architecture by Diana Yacht Design B.V.. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Maximus Star, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Maximus Star. The Moonen 97 yacht Maximus Star has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 27,650 liters of fuel on board, and 6,700 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Maximus Star superyacht is listed as number 5680th. She is the 15th-largest yacht built by Moonen. The owner of Moonen 97 yacht Maximus Star is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 17 photos of yacht Maximus Star, and she is featured in 9 yacht news articles.

Maximus Star is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2002 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 4 Moonen 97 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Maximus Star was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 667 yachts that were sold in 2017. It is not known if yacht Maximus Star has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2018 Maximus
Darsea

Dimensions

Overall length 30.0m (98'5")
Length at waterline 27.2m (89'3")
Beam 7.3m (23'11")
Draught max. 2.18m (7'2")
Gross tonnage 191
Full load displacement 185

Build

Builder Moonen Yachts
Port 's Hertogenbosch
Country Netherlands
Year 2008

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 1 VIP cabin, 2 Twin cabins
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 3 Crew cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 27,650L (7,304.356g)
Water capacity 6,700L (1,769.952g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C18 DITA Diesel 447 599 2
Total 893 1198

Sales info

The 30.0m Moonen motor yacht Maximus Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Maximus Star yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 30.0m Moonen motor yacht Maximus Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Maximus Star yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement