Medea
Ex: Corneille and Medea
Out of service
Length
40.84m
Volume
112 GT
Year
1904

Medea Yacht

Medea is a motor yacht with a length of 40.84m. The yacht's builder is Alexander Stephens & Son from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Medea in 1904. The superyacht has a beam of 5.33m, a draft of 3.05m and a volume of 112 GT.

The Medea, previously named Medea, Corneille,. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Medea, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Medea. The yacht Medea has a steel, grp hull and grp, wood superstructure. She is powered by , which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Medea superyacht is listed as number 1963rd. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Alexander Stephens & Son. The owner of yacht Medea is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. .

Medea is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2185 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Medea was last sold in 1973. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 8 yachts that were sold in 1973. It is not known if yacht Medea has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Medea
Corneille

Dimensions

Overall length 40.84m (133'12")
Length on deck 33.44m (109'9")
Beam 5.33m (17'6")
Draught max. 3.05m (10'0")
Gross tonnage 112

Build

Builder Alexander Stephens & Son
Port Glasgow
Country United Kingdom
Year 1904

Materials

Hull Steel, GRP
Superstructure GRP, Wood

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Number of crew 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
141 189 1
Total 141 189

Sales info

The 40.84m Alexander Stephens & Son motor yacht Medea is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Medea yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 40.84m Alexander Stephens & Son motor yacht Medea is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Medea yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement