Melia
Ex: Alpha Centauri
In operation
Length
33.53m
Volume
219 GT
Year
1991

Melia Yacht

Melia is a motor yacht with a length of 33.53m. The yacht's builder is Freeport Shipbuilding, Inc. from United States who delivered superyacht Melia in 1991. The superyacht has a beam of 8.23m, a draft of 1.83m and a volume of 219 GT.

The conversion yacht, previously named Alpha Centauri,. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Melia, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Melia. The yacht Melia has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Cummins Inc. engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 11.0/5000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 37,850 liters of fuel on board, and 9,084 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Melia superyacht is listed as number 3800th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Freeport Shipbuilding, Inc.. The owner of yacht Melia is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. .

Melia is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2312 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Melia was last sold in 1995. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 58 yachts that were sold in 1995. It is not known if yacht Melia has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Alpha Centauri

Dimensions

Overall length 33.53m (110'0")
Length at waterline 29.9m (98'1")
Beam 8.23m (27'0")
Draught max. 1.83m (6'0")
Gross tonnage 219

Build

Builder Freeport Shipbuilding, Inc.
Port Freeport FL
Country United States
Year 1991

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range 11.0/5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 37,850L (9,998.91g)
Water capacity 9,084L (2,399.738g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Cummins Inc. NTA-855-M Diesel 597 801 2
Total 1195 1602

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

The 33.53m Freeport Shipbuilding, Inc. motor yacht Melia is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Melia yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 33.53m Freeport Shipbuilding, Inc. motor yacht Melia is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Melia yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement