Melody R
Ex: Lyktos II and Melody
In operation
Length
32.13m
Volume
176 GT
Year
1991

Melody R Yacht

Melody R is a motor yacht with a length of 32.13m. The yacht's builder is Pecal Shipyard from Greece who delivered superyacht Melody R in 1991. The superyacht has a beam of 6.85m, a draft of 2.0m and a volume of 176 GT.

The Melody R , previously named Melody, Lyktos II, features exterior design by J.S. Dingli, with naval architecture by S.N. Dassiras. Up to 14 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Melody R , and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Melody R. The yacht Melody R has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 MAN engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 31,000 liters of fuel on board, and 14,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Melody R superyacht is listed as number 4373rd. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Pecal Shipyard. The owner of yacht Melody R is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. , On SuperYacht Times she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2000 Greece. Right now more than 5 yachts are under refit in Greece and our intelligence team has tracked more than 9215 refits worldwide.

Melody R is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2315 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Melody R was last sold in 2000. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 136 yachts that were sold in 2000. It is not known if yacht Melody R has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Melody
Lyktos II

Dimensions

Overall length 32.13m (105'5")
Beam 6.85m (22'6")
Draught max. 2.0m (6'7")
Gross tonnage 176

Build

Builder Pecal Shipyard
Port Chalkis
Country Greece
Year 1991

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Design

Naval S.N. Dassiras
Exterior J.S. Dingli

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 14
Guest cabins 6
Number of crew 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /1285 n/M
Fuel capacity 31,000L (8,189.332g)
Water capacity 14,000L (3,698.408g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MAN D2842LE Diesel 746 1000 2
Total 1491 2000

Sales info

The 32.13m Pecal Shipyard motor yacht Melody R is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Melody R yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 32.13m Pecal Shipyard motor yacht Melody R is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Melody R yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement