Menorca
Ex: Zurga, Christina, and Zurga
In operation
Length
48.51m
Volume
395 GT
Year
1961

Menorca Yacht

Menorca is a motor yacht with a length of 48.51m. The yacht's builder is Botje Ensing & Co from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Menorca in 1961. The superyacht has a beam of 8.75m, a draft of 3.35m and a volume of 395 GT.

The Menorca, previously named Zurga, Christina, Zurga, features exterior design by Botje Ensing & Co, while her interior was penned by Apostolos Molindris & Associates, with naval architecture by Botje Ensing & Co. Up to 14 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Menorca, and she also has accommodation for 11 crew members including the captain of Menorca. The yacht Menorca has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 MAN engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/2750 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 55,000 liters of fuel on board, and 30,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Menorca superyacht is listed as number 1074th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Botje Ensing & Co. The owner of yacht Menorca is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 35 photos of yacht Menorca, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles.

Menorca is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2331 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Menorca was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 879 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Menorca has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2017-5 Zurga
2008-8 Christina
1979-1 Zurga

Dimensions

Overall length 48.51m (159'2")
Beam 8.75m (28'8")
Draught max. 3.35m (10'12")
Gross tonnage 395
Full load displacement 535

Build

Builder Botje Ensing & Co
Port Groningen
Country Netherlands
Year 1961

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 14
Guest cabins 7
Number of crew 11
Crew cabins 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/2750 n/M
Fuel capacity 55,000L (14,529.46g)
Water capacity 30,000L (7,925.16g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MAN Diesel 761 1021 2
Total 1523 2042

Sales info

The 48.51m Botje Ensing & Co motor yacht Menorca is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Menorca yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 48.51m Botje Ensing & Co motor yacht Menorca is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Menorca yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement