Meridian A
Ex: Valerie
In operation
Length
85.1m
Volume
2,755 GT
Year
2011
Built by
Lürssen🇩🇪

Meridian A Yacht

Meridian A is a motor yacht with a length of 85.1m. The yacht's builder is Lürssen from Germany who delivered superyacht Meridian A in 2011. The superyacht has a beam of 14.28m, a draft of 3.8m and a volume of 2,755 GT.

The Meridian A, previously named Valerie, features exterior design by Espen Øino International, while her interior was penned by Reymond Langton Design Ltd., with naval architecture by Lürssen Yachts. Up to 17 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Meridian A, and she also has accommodation for 27 crew members including the captain of Meridian A. The yacht Meridian A has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.5 kn and a top speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.5 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Meridian A superyacht is listed as number 144th. She is the 38th-largest yacht built by Lürssen. The owner of yacht Meridian A is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 56 photos of yacht Meridian A, and she is featured in 18 yacht news articles.

Meridian A is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1751 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Meridian A was last sold in 2008. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 410 yachts that were sold in 2008. The superyacht was on display at The Superyacht Show. It is not known if yacht Meridian A has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
Valerie

Dimensions

Overall length 85.1m (279'2")
Beam 14.28m (46'10")
Draught max. 3.8m (12'6")
Gross tonnage 2755

Build

Builder Lürssen Yachts
Port Rendsburg
Country Germany
Year 2011

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 4

Accommodation

Number of guests 17
Guest cabins 9
Number of crew 27
Crew cabins 15

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.5 kn
Speed/range /6000 n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M60 Diesel 2028 2719 2
Total 4055 5438

Sales info

The 85.1m Lürssen motor yacht Meridian A is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Meridian A yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 85.1m Lürssen motor yacht Meridian A is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Meridian A yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement