Merlin G
Ex: Granton Merlin and Umberleigh
For sale
In operation
Length
36.4m
Volume
253 GT
Year
1960
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Merlin G Yacht

Merlin G is a motor yacht with a length of 36.4m. The yacht's builder is Hall Russell from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Merlin G in 1960. The superyacht has a beam of 7.24m, a draft of 3.66m and a volume of 253 GT.

The conversion yacht, previously named Umberleigh, Granton Merlin,. The yacht Merlin G has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by , which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 31,750 liters of fuel on board, and 3,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Merlin G superyacht is listed as number 2971st. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Hall Russell. The owner of yacht Merlin G is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Merlin G. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Merlin G is currently for sale at an asking price of with De Valk Yacht Brokers. There are currently 2018 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Merlin G was last sold in 1979. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 16 yachts that were sold in 1979. It is not known if yacht Merlin G has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
1978 1979 Umberleigh
1960-7 1978 Granton Merlin

Dimensions

Overall length 36.4m (119'5")
Beam 7.24m (23'9")
Draught max. 3.66m (12'0")
Gross tonnage 253

Build

Builder Hall Russell
Port Aberdeen
Country United Kingdom
Year 1960

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 31,750L (8,387.461g)
Water capacity 3,500L (924.602g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
556 746 1
Total 556 746

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Fishing trawler

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Merlin G yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Merlin G yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale
Advertisement