Mirage
Ex: El Corsario
Out of service
Length
40.25m
Volume
282 GT
Year
1991
Built by
Heesen🇳🇱

Mirage Yacht

Mirage is a motor yacht with a length of 40.25m. The yacht's builder is Heesen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Mirage in 1991. The superyacht has a beam of 7.95m, a draft of 1.5m and a volume of 282 GT.

The Mirage, previously named El Corsario, features exterior design by Gerhard Gilgenast, while her interior was penned by Art Line, with naval architecture by Mulder Design. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Mirage, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Mirage. The yacht Mirage has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 3 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 35.0 kn and a top speed of 45.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 35.0 kn. The yacht carries 39,000 liters of fuel on board, and 6,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Mirage superyacht is listed as number 2030th. She is the 77th-largest yacht built by Heesen. The owner of yacht Mirage is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Mirage, and she is featured in 8 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2014.

Mirage is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2005 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Mirage was last sold in 2013. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 427 yachts that were sold in 2013. It is not known if yacht Mirage has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
El Corsario

Dimensions

Overall length 40.25m (132'1")
Beam 7.95m (26'1")
Draught max. 1.5m (4'11")
Gross tonnage 282
Full load displacement 140

Build

Builder Heesen Yachts
Port Oss
Country Netherlands
Year 1991

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Mulder Design
Exterior Gerhard Gilgenast
Interior Art Line

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 45.0 kn
Cruise speed 35.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 39,000L (10,302.708g)
Water capacity 6,000L (1,585.032g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Waterjet 3

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 396 TE94 Diesel 2591 3475 3
Total 7774 10425

Sales info

The 40.25m Heesen motor yacht Mirage is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Mirage yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 40.25m Heesen motor yacht Mirage is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Mirage yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement