Miss Silver
Ex: Sovereign
In operation
Length
36.19m
Volume
146 GT
Year
1995

Miss Silver Yacht

Miss Silver is a sailing yacht with a length of 36.19m. The yacht's builder is Alloy from New Zealand who delivered superyacht Miss Silver in 1995. The superyacht has a beam of 8.24m, a draft of 3.33m and a volume of 146 GT.

The Miss Silver, previously named Sovereign, features exterior design by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd., while her interior was penned by RWD, with naval architecture by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd.. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Miss Silver, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Miss Silver. The yacht Miss Silver has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Lugger engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 9.0/4000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 18,000 liters of fuel on board, and 5,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Miss Silver superyacht is listed as number 2964th. She is the 24th-largest yacht built by Alloy. The owner of yacht Miss Silver is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 10 photos of yacht Miss Silver, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021 New Zealand. Right now more than 1 yachts are under refit in New Zealand and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10403 refits worldwide.

Miss Silver is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2197 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Miss Silver was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 819 yachts that were sold in 2019. It is not known if yacht Miss Silver has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Sovereign

Dimensions

Overall length 36.19m (118'9")
Length at waterline 29.41m (96'6")
Beam 8.24m (27'0")
Draught max. 3.33m (10'11")
Gross tonnage 146
Full load displacement 130

Build

Builder Alloy Yachts
Port Auckland
Country New Zealand
Year 1995

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 1 Captain, 2 Crew

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range 9.0/4000 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 18,000L (4,755.096g)
Water capacity 5,000L (1,320.86g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Lugger L6140AL Diesel 425 570 1
Total 425 570

Sales info

The 36.19m Alloy sailing yacht Miss Silver is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Miss Silver yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 36.19m Alloy sailing yacht Miss Silver is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Miss Silver yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement