Mizar
Ex: Shaula I, Prima, Leocrie I, Charlie's Angel II, Amanaputri, Princess Amar, and Double Bay
In operation
Length
31.67m
Volume
167 GT
Year
1973
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹

Mizar Yacht

Mizar is a motor yacht with a length of 31.67m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht Mizar in 1973. The superyacht has a beam of 7.0m, a draft of 2.59m and a volume of 167 GT.

The Mizar, previously named Double Bay, Princess Amar, Amanaputri, Charlie's Angel II, Leocrie I, Prima, Shaula I, features exterior design by Fratelli Benetti, with naval architecture by Fratelli Benetti. The yacht Mizar has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 General Motors engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 37,000 liters of fuel on board, and 8,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Mizar superyacht is listed as number 4783rd. She is the 257th-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of yacht Mizar is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 13 photos of yacht Mizar.

Mizar is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2009 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Mizar was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 667 yachts that were sold in 2017. It is not known if yacht Mizar has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Double Bay
Princess Amar
Amanaputri
Charlie's Angel II
Leocrie I
Prima
Shaula I

Dimensions

Overall length 31.67m (103'11")
Beam 7.0m (22'12")
Draught max. 2.59m (8'6")
Gross tonnage 167

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1973

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 37,000L (9,774.364g)
Water capacity 8,000L (2,113.376g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
General Motors 16V 71 Diesel 477 640 2
Total 954 1280

Sales info

The 31.67m Benetti motor yacht Mizar is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Mizar yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 31.67m Benetti motor yacht Mizar is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Mizar yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement