MMM
Ex: Maupiti and Karima
In operation
Length
49.0m
Volume
537 GT
Year
1993
Built by
Amels🇳🇱

MMM Yacht

MMM is a motor yacht with a length of 49.0m. The yacht's builder is Amels from Netherlands who delivered superyacht MMM in 1993. The superyacht has a beam of 9.0m, a draft of 3.53m and a volume of 537 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Karima, Maupiti, features exterior design by Terence Disdale Design, while her interior was penned by Peter Marino, with naval architecture by Amels. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht MMM, and she also has accommodation for 14 crew members including the captain of MMM. The yacht MMM has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 3 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.2 kn and a top speed of 14.2 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.2 kn. The yacht carries 80,000 liters of fuel on board, and 15,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, MMM superyacht is listed as number 1070th. She is the 73rd-largest yacht built by Amels. The owner of yacht MMM is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 18 photos of yacht MMM, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles.

MMM is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2197 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht MMM was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 878 yachts that were sold in 2020. It is not known if yacht MMM has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2020-6 Karima
Maupiti

Dimensions

Overall length 49.0m (160'9")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 3.53m (11'7")
Gross tonnage 537
Full load displacement 546

Build

Builder Amels
Port Makkum
Country Netherlands
Year 1993

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Amels
Exterior Terence Disdale Design
Interior Peter Marino

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 14

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.2 kn
Cruise speed 12.2 kn
Speed/range /8000 n/M
Fuel capacity 80,000L (21,133.76g)
Water capacity 15,000L (3,962.58g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508TA Diesel-Electric 549 736 3
Total 1647 2208

Sales info

The 49.0m Amels motor yacht MMM is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

MMM yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 49.0m Amels motor yacht MMM is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

MMM yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement