Mongoose
Ex: John Isaacs, Island Waters, and Cherokee V
For sale
In operation
Length
24.99m
Volume
101 GT
Year
1963
Asking price

Mongoose Yacht

Mongoose is a motor yacht with a length of 24.99m. The yacht's builder is Fairmile Construction Company Ltd from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Mongoose in 1963. The superyacht has a beam of 6.19m, a draft of 2.49m and a volume of 101 GT.

The Mongoose, previously named Cherokee V, Island Waters, John Isaacs,. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Mongoose, and she also has accommodation for 3 crew members including the captain of Mongoose. The yacht Mongoose has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 24,000 liters of fuel on board, and 3,636 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Mongoose superyacht is listed as number 8089th. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Fairmile Construction Company Ltd. The owner of yacht Mongoose is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Mongoose. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2013 United States. Right now more than 13 yachts are under refit in United States and our intelligence team has tracked more than 9215 refits worldwide.

Mongoose is currently for sale at an asking price of . There are currently 2314 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Mongoose has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Cherokee V
Island Waters
John Isaacs

Dimensions

Overall length 24.99m (81'12")
Beam 6.19m (20'4")
Draught min. 2.31m (7'7")
Draught max. 2.49m (8'2")
Gross tonnage 101

Build

Builder Fairmile Construction Company Ltd
Port Berwick upon Tweed
Country United Kingdom
Year 1963

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 24,000L (6,340.128g)
Water capacity 3,636L (960.529g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc D342 Diesel 164 220 2
Total 328 440

Sales info

Asking price

Mongoose yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price

Mongoose yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale
Advertisement