Moon River
Ex: Moon Bels
For sale
In operation
Length
25.75m
Volume
115 GT
Year
2003
Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Moon River Yacht

Moon River is a motor yacht with a length of 25.75m. The yacht's builder is Moonen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Moon River in 2003. The superyacht has a beam of 6.67m, a draft of 1.8m and a volume of 115 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Moon Bels, features exterior design by Stolk Marimecs BV, while her interior was penned by Moonen Yachts, with naval architecture by RenΓ© van der Velden Yacht Design. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Moon River , and she also has accommodation for 2 crew members including the captain of Moon River. The Moonen 84 yacht Moon River has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 11.0/2800 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 16,000 liters of fuel on board, and 3,800 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Moon River superyacht is listed as number 7701st. She is the 28th-largest yacht built by Moonen. The owner of Moonen 84 yacht Moon River is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 5 photos of yacht Moon River , and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2009.

Moon River is currently for sale at an asking price of with Holland Yacht Connection. There are currently 2315 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 4 Moonen 84 yachts for sale in the world and 7 Moonen 84 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Moon River was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 565 yachts that were sold in 2016. It is not known if yacht Moon River has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Moon Bels

Dimensions

Overall length 25.75m (84'6")
Length at waterline 23.15m (75'11")
Beam 6.67m (21'11")
Draught max. 1.8m (5'11")
Gross tonnage 115
Full load displacement 106

Build

Builder Moonen Yachts
Port 's Hertogenbosch
Country Netherlands
Year 2003

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 2
Crew cabins 1

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range 11.0/2800 n/M
Fuel capacity 16,000L (4,226.752g)
Water capacity 3,800L (1,003.854g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3406E DITA Diesel 358 480 2
Total 716 960

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Moon River yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Moon River yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement