Moon Safari
Ex: Aldebaran and Moonsafari
In operation
Length
30.0m
Volume
138 GT
Year
1987
Built by
Viudes🇪🇸

Moon Safari Yacht

Moon Safari is a motor yacht with a length of 30.0m. The yacht's builder is Viudes from Spain who delivered superyacht Moon Safari in 1987. The superyacht has a beam of 6.78m, a draft of 1.84m and a volume of 138 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Moonsafari, Aldebaran, features exterior design by Aldo Cichero, while her interior was penned by Viudes Yachts, with naval architecture by Aldo Cichero. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Moon Safari, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Moon Safari. The yacht Moon Safari has a steel hull. She is powered by 2 MTU engines. The yacht carries 22,000 liters of fuel on board, and 5,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Moon Safari superyacht is listed as number 5771st. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Viudes. The owner of yacht Moon Safari is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Moon Safari. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2006 Spain. Right now more than 4 yachts are under refit in Spain and our intelligence team has tracked more than 11053 refits worldwide.

Moon Safari is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1761 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Moon Safari was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1426 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Moon Safari has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Moonsafari
1987 2013-2 Aldebaran

Dimensions

Overall length 30.0m (98'5")
Beam 6.78m (22'3")
Draught max. 1.84m (6'0")
Gross tonnage 138
Full load displacement 136

Build

Builder Viudes Yachts
Country Spain
Year 1987

Materials

Hull Steel

Design

Naval Aldo Cichero
Exterior Aldo Cichero
Interior Viudes Yachts

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 22,000L (5,811.784g)
Water capacity 5,000L (1,320.86g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 8V 396 TB93 Diesel 812 1089 2
Total 1624 2178

Sales info

The 30.0m Viudes motor yacht Moon Safari is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Moon Safari yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 30.0m Viudes motor yacht Moon Safari is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Moon Safari yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement